Payday Loans

banner

Programme
Programme PDF Print E-mail
Conference Programme
First day: 09 June 2016, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts - Main Hall
08:30-09:30 Registration of Participants
09:30– 11:30

Opening Ceremony:
1. Vladimir Kostić (SASA)
2. Milan Dimkić (JCI&WSDAC)
3. Helmut Kroiss (IWA)
4. Ken Howard (IAH)
5. Representative of the UNESCO (UNESCO)
6. Ivan Zavadsky (ICPDR)
7. Vladimir Taušanović (IAWD)
8. Official opening / Representative of the Government of Serbia
9. Musical Programme

11:30-12:00 Cocktail
12:00-12:30 Ken Howard (USA) – Groundwater and Climate Change
12:30-13:00

Milan A. Dimkić (Serbia) – Specific Processes Driving the Use and Protection of Alluvial
Groundwater

13:00-13:30

Zoran Stevanović (Serbia) & Francesco Fiorillo (Italy) – Sustainable Development of Karst
Aquifers in the Mediterranean Basin and Adjacent Areas for Water Supply: an Overview

13:30-14:00 Heinz Jürgen Brauch (Germany) – Novel Contaminants in Groundwater Resources
14:00-15:00 Lunch at Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts
15:00-15:20 Fedor Mesinger (Serbia) – Climate Change: The Paris Agreement and a Look Ahead
15:20-15:40

Andreas Scheidleder (Austria) & Igor Liska (Slovakia) – Groundwater in the Danube River
Basin: Importance for Drinking Water Supply and Pollution by Hazardous Substances

15:40-16:00

Abraham E. Springer (USA) – Rapid and Slow Recharge to the Deep Karst Aquifers of the
Grand Canyon Region

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-16:50

Branislav Petruševski et al. (The Netherlands) – Use of Groundwater for Drinking Water
Production: Past, Present and Future

16:50-17:10 Seifu Kebede (Ethiopia) – Pressures on Water Security in Ethiopia
17:10-17:30 Neno Kukurić (The Netherlands) – Groundwater: Making Invisible Visible
17:30-17:50

Teodóra Szőcs (Hungary) – The International Association of Hydrogeologists – Mission and
Outline of Some Recent Activities in the Western and Central European Region

19:30-22:00 Official Dinner (Restaurant)

 

Second day: Conference Programme, 10 June 2016
Room A - Theme 2: Alluvial Aquifers Room B - Theme 1: Groundwater Management
09:00 - 09:20

Milan A. Dimkić et al. (Serbia) – Basis
for Determining Critical Screen Entrance
Velocities Where Wells Have a Propensity
for Iron Incrustation

09:00 - 09:20

Helmut Kroiss (Austria/IWA) – Integration
of Groundwater Protection into River Basin
Management

09:20 - 09:40

Milenko Pušić et al. (Serbia) – Application
of a 3D Model to Determine Design Criteria
for Radial Wells at Belgrade’s Groundwater
Source

09:20 - 09:40

Africa de la Hera et al. (Spain) – The
Role of Groundwater in the Ecosystems:
Implications of Different Management
Scenarios on Sustainability

09:40 - 09:55

Teodóra Szőcs (Hungary) – Bank Filtration
Systems: A Gift of Nature Exploited Since
the 19th Century

09:40 - 09:55

Jadwiga R. Ziolkowska and Reuben Reyes
(USA) – Groundwater Level Changes Due
to Extreme Weather – An Evaluation Tool
for Sustainable Water Management

09:55 - 10:10

Andreas Antoniou et al. (The Netherlands) – Quality Assessment of Deep-Well
Recharge Applications in The Netherlands

 09:55 - 10:10  

Salahalddin Saeed Ali et al. (Iraq)-Groundwater Management in Iraqi Kurdistan Region; Sulaimanyah Governorate as a Case Study

10:10 - 10:25

Florian R. Storck et al. (Germany) –
Environmental Fate and Behavior of
Acesulfame in Laboratory Experiments

10:10 - 10:25  Michael Samek (Austria) – Long-Term Experience in Managing a Transboundary Deep Groundwater Body
10:25 - 10:40

Philipp Höhn et al. (Austria) – Analysing Dispersive Mixing Near Losing Stream
Reaches Using Antropogenic Tracers

10:25 - 10:40  Nidal Mahmoud et al. (Palestine and The Netherlands) Groundwater Quality of the Main Drinking Water Wells Tapping the Mountain Aquifer of the West Bank, Palestine
10:40 - 10:55

Robert Brünjes et al. (Austria) – Anthropogenic Gadolinium: A Multi-Purpose Tracer

10:40 - 10:55 Dragoljub Todić (Serbia) – Dispute Settlement in International Law and Shared/Divided Water Resources
 10:55 - 11:10

Benjamin Mauck and Kevin Winter (South Africa) – Managed Aquifer Recharge
(MAR) for the Management of Stormwater on the Cape Flats, Cape Town

 10:55 - 11:10 Iva Nikolić et al. (Serbia) – Model Based Analysis of Hydraulic Losses at Drainage Wells along the Danube River
 11:10 - 11:30

Coffee break  

 11:30 - 11:45

Manuela Antonelli et al. (Italy) – Knowledge-Based Planning of Groundwater Treatment Trains for an
Efficient Drinking Water Supply System in
Urban Areas

11:30 - 11:45  Michael Eller et al. (Germany) – Tackling challenges of Social and Climate Change by a New Sustainability Controlling Approach for Groundwater Management
 11:45 - 12:00

Admir Ćerić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) –
An Approximate Solution for Delineation
of Water Source Protection Zones in Sand
and Gravel Aquifers

 11:45 - 12:00

Twana O. Abdullah et al. (Iraq and
Sweden) – Vulnerability of Groundwater
to Pollution Using VLDA Model in Halabja
Saidsadiq Basin, Iraq

 12:00 - 12:10

Srđan Kovačević et al. (Serbia) – Analysis
of the Occurrence of Pharmaceuticals in
Rivers and Corresponding Alluvial Water
Supply Sources

 12:00 - 12:10

José Arturo Gleason Espíndola (Mexico)
– Groundwater Management in the
Metropolitan Zone of Guadalajara: The
Case Aquifer Recharge Zone Called “El
Bajio Del Arenal”

 12:10 - 12:20

Milan Dimkić et al. (Serbia) - Mathematical Modeling of Sorption and Degradation of Pharmaceuticals: Case Study of Belgrade Groundwater Source Well Rb-16

 12:15 - 12:30

Ponnusamy Sakthivel (India) – Integrating
Groundwater Management and Flood Control in Chennai, India: A Study on Law and Policy

 12:20 - 12:30 Srđan Kovačević (Serbia) at al.: Tracer Test and Behavior of Selected Pharmaceuticals 12:30 - 12:45 

Predrag Pajić et al. (Serbia) – Negative Influence Backwater Levels of the
Danube River and its Tributaries of the Groundwater Regime in Meliorated Riverside Areas

 12:30 - 12:45 Brankica Majkić-Dursun et al. (Serbia) –Characterization of Mineral Encrustations in Water Supply Wells and Interactions with Trace Elements   12:45 - 13:00 Andrea Bichler et al (Austria) – A Tree- Based Statistical Classification Algorithm (CHAID) for Identifying Variables Responsible for the Occurrence of Faecal Indicator Bacteria During Waterworks Operations
 12:45 - 13:00

Nevena Živančev et al. (Serbia) – Sorption
Behavior of Selected Pesticides in Alluvial
Aquifer

 11:30 - 13:00 Preparation of Concluding Session (Room C)
 13:00 - 14:15 Lunch  

Room A - Theme 3: Karst

Room B - Theme 4: Innovative Technologies

14:15 - 14:35

Neven Krešić (USA) – Conceptual Site Model in Karst for Groundwater
Remediation

14:15 - 14:35

Cheikh Bécaye Gaye (Senegal) – The Challenges Facing Sustainable
Groundwater Management in Africa

14:35 - 14:50

Francesco Fiorillo et al. (Italy and Serbia)
– The Sanità (Caposele) Spring: A Fundamental Water Resource of Southern Italy

14:35 - 14:50

Branislav Petruševski et al. (The Netherlands and Serbia) – Field Testing of
IHE ADART Arsenic Removal Technology
in Serbia

14:50 - 15:05

Francesco Fiorillo et al. (Italy) – The Upwelling Water Flux which Feeds Karst Springs: Examples from Southern Italy

14:50 - 15:05

Jasmina Nikić et al. (Serbia) – Chitosan Coated with Fe-Mn Binary Oxide as a New Generation Sorbent for the Removal of Arsenic

15:05 - 15:20

Zoran Stevanović and Veljko Marinović (Serbia) – The Role and Importance of Hydrogeology in the Creation of River Basin Management Plans at a Regional Scale

15:05 - 15:20

Branislav Petruševski et al. (The Netherlands and Jordan) – Drinking Water
Production from Arsenic Contaminated Groundwater in Jordan

15:20 - 15:35

Harisha Bhandary and M. Al-Senafy (Kuwayt) – An Attempt to Understand
the Higher Sulfate Concentration in Groundwater of Kuwait Using Geochemical Modeling

15:20 - 15:35

Aleksandra Tubić et al. (Serbia) – Multiparameter Optimization of Groundwater Treatment by Preozonation and Coagulation

15:35 - 15:50

Sarah (India) -Groundwater Sustainability
Scenario in Hardrock Aquifers - A Case Study from India

15:35 - 15:50

Abdulai Salifu et al. (The Netherlands, USA and Ghana) – Groundwater Defluoridation Using Aluminum (Hydr)oxide Coated Pumice: Laboratory-Scale Column Filter Studies and Adsorbent Regeneration

15:50 - 16:05 Hermann Stadler et al. (Austria) – Quality Guided Water Abstraction at Karst Aquifers: Hydrogeology Meets Microbiology 15:50 - 16:05

Jelena Molnar Jazić et al. (Serbia) – Degradation of 1,2,3-trichlorobenzene in
Synthetic and Natural Water Using LP-UV/
H2O2 Advanced Oxidation Process

16:05 - 16:20

Branislav Petrović et al. (Serbia) – On the
Need to Delineate The Catchment Area of
the Trans-Boundary Karst Aquifer of South-
Western Serbia and Northern Montenegro

16:05 - 16:20

Filip Stanić et al. (Serbia) – Laboratory Investigation of Hydraulic Characteristics of
Fly Ash as a Fill Material from the Aspects of Pollutant Transport

16:20 - 16:35

Vesna Ristić Vakanjac i Zoran Stevanović – A New H2020 Project – KINDRA:
Knowledge Inventory for Hydrogeology Research

16:20 - 16:35

Ivan Milojković et al. (Serbia) – Sewer System Inspection and Maintenance Model for Groundwater Protection

16:35 - 16:50

M. Ma, Y.X. Li, M. Wang (China) - Effect of
Pre-oxidation on the Level of Residual Al in the Drinking Water Treatment Processes

16:35 - 16:50

Ahmad Montazeri et al. (Iran) – Protecting
Water Resources by Implementation Water
Safety Plans

16:50 - 17:05

Slavka Stankovic et al. (Serbia) - A Seasonal Impact on the Trace Elements Content in Seawater of the Southeastern Adriatic Sea – A Chemometric Approach

16:50 - 17:05

Marija Perović et al. (Serbia) – Delineation
of the Main Conditions Affecting Nitrogen Form in Selected Anoxic Alluvial Aquifers in Serbia

17:05 - 17:30 Coffee Break
17:30 - 18:00 Concluding Session and Closing Ceremony
Third day: 11 June 2016, Technical Tour
08:30-20:00 Centre of Natural History – Svilajnac, The Manasija Monastery, Resavska cave, Veliko vrelo spring
banner footer
 
RocketTheme Joomla Templates